Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We want you to be confident that the information you provide when using our site is safe and secure. In this Privacy Policy, we will give you a greater understanding of how we use information to deliver a better Assistall.com experience. There is also information on how and why we collect data, your rights and choices in regards to these details and how we keep your information secure and confidential.

Assistall.com collects and uses the personal information that you provide online. Assistall.com reserves the right to modify the terms of of this policy at any time. Such modifications will become effective immediately. Your continued use of Assistall.com shall constitute acceptance of these terms. If you do not accept these terms, you are not authorised to use the website and associated tools.

We are Assistall Ltd (trading as Assistall) and our registered address is Kerved, 86-90 Paul St, London EC2A 4NE.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we will treat your data after it has been collected by us or one of our distribution channels. Distribution channels may include our website, apps and any other distribution channel, affiliate or associated partner company we may introduce or be associated with.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Complaints should be first directed to Assistall in an attempt to resolve your issue.

It is important that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date. Please contact us if any of your personal information changes.

What this privacy policy covers

This is the Privacy Policy for Assistall.com, related tools and applications (the “Site”).

Assistall.com aims to mutually help consumers and charity, at the same time. We are committed to being transparent on how we collect, use and protect your personal information.The data controller is Assistall Ltd (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”) for information submitted to our servers.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • The personal information we collect
  • How and why we collect and use your personal information
  • Why we process your personal information
  • When and why we will disclose your information to other tools, affiliates and organisations
  • The rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal information
  • Why we use cookies
  • How we ensure your information is kept secure
  • How long we will hold your information
  • Image usage
  • How to contact us

Assistall.com contains links to third-party websites that are not subject to this privacy policy. These websites have their own terms, privacy and cookie policy that can be found on the third-party website that should be read before submitting any personal information. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third-party websites. Please refer to our terms and conditions for further information about these links.

When do we collect data?

When you use a contact form on Assistall (such as Suggest a Charity, Contact Assistall or Contribute), we may collect your name, email and any additional information submitted as part of the form.

When you sign up to our mailing list, we may collect your email, name and certain preferences, such as preferred email type.

Certain tools and services on the Site are carried out by third party services. Assistall.com does not see the information provided, and instead the personal information (such as names, email, etc.) are transmitted directly to service provider in order to carry out your request. We recommend you read the terms, privacy and cookie policy for of the third party service provider for more information about how they use and store personal information and data. For example, when you request a quote or compare prices for home improvements using Quotatis forms (marked with a Quotatis logo), this information is not collected or seen by Assistall.com. This information is transferred directly to Quotatis in order to fulfil your request. You can find information about their terms, privacy policy and cookie policy on the Quotatis website.

When you use services and tools provided by third parties, you should read their terms, privacy policy and cookie policy to understand what information they collect and how it is used.

When you visit our Site we may collect information about your online browsing behaviour and devices, such as IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers.

When you sign up to become a member of Assistall. Information, such as names, email and address may be collected in order to fulfil the benefits of membership, such as entering prize draws.

Data (such as personal information and statistical data) may also be collected on the following cases:

  • When you purchase products or services from the site or via any other distribution channels or associated partners
  • When you become a subscriber to our services or that of any of our associated partner companies
  • When you speak to our customer services personel
  • Via explicit data capture measures, for example by entering competitions and completing surveys
  • Via implicit data capture measures, such as statistics about page views through the use of cookies

What do we do with your personal information?

When you provide personal data, request information, use tools, complete forms, purchase products or services from associated businesses, or affiliated third-party websites and businesses, we may need to collect information about you to fulfill your order or provide services. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email and implicit data, such as your IP address and browsing statistics.

We try to ensure your details and preferences are current and updated, but appreciate your assistance in keeping us informed of any changes in your details. If you find any inaccuracies, please let us know via email (data@assistall.com) so they can be deleted or corrected.

If you wish to receive details of personal data held about you by us, you may write to request this. There may be a fee for this service, but you will be advised at the time of your request if this is relevant to you. You can write via email (data@assistall.com) or via post (Assistall Data Controller, Kerved, 86-90 Paul St, London EC2A 4NE).

Unless we have your consent, we will only disclose personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (such as requesting a home improvement quote). This is subject to the proviso that we may disclose your data to certain permitted third-parties (such as associated partner companies), our professional advisers, and when legally obliged to disclose data.

Other reasons we may disclose your personal information to other organisations, businesses or third parties:

  • If required or permitted to do so by law
  • If required to do so by any court, or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency
  • If necessary in connection with legal proceedings
  • If ownership of all or part of the Site is transferred, in which the purchaser would be entitled to use the information in conjunction with this privacy policy
  • In line with our terms and conditions

 

 

By becoming a subscriber, you consent to receive relevant email communications, such as our e-newsletter, special offers and subjects we think may be of interest to you.

We retain and use personal information to provide you with a personalised service and provide offers which we think will be of interest to you. Information may also be used to process transactions, and for internal administration and analysis.

We may sell, rent or trade your information to third parties for marketing purposes if we feel you would benefit from these third party offers.

Why do we process your personal information?

We only collect personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your information is as follows:

Consent – Where necessary, we will only collect and process personal information if you have consented for us to do so. For example, you have completed a form on our website, related tool or service.

Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so. As per European privacy laws, there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information. Our personal interested for processing your personal information include:

  • To enable you to access and use the Site
  • To communicate with you about your use of Site services and tools
  • Generic demographic statistical analysis

You have the right to object to the use of your personal information for these legitimate interests.

Security

The security of our customers and site visitors is extremely important. We work to protect the security of your content and details, however we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security measures. Please notify us immediately of any compromise or unauthorised use of your details.

By using our Site you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

Cookies

Cookies used by Assistall.com generally fall into the following groups:

  • Critical: These cookies are essential for our site to function correctly. Without these cookies, our site won’t work properly.
  • Functionality: These cookies allow us to remember choices and provide enhanced personal features.
  • User Interactions & Analytics: These cookies help us understand what pages, articles and posts are of the most interest to you. This information is collected anonymously – we don’t know who looks at what.
  • Advertising or Tracking: These cookies are used on to promote our services on third party websites, and also help establish what you may be interested in based on previous visits. Links are also shared on social media sites, and those sites may use your interactions with Assistall.com to display related ads. If Assistall pages contain advertisements, cookies may be used to deliver content that is relevant to you. Tracking cookies can be used to check referrals between ourselves and third party partners.

Whilst we audit the types of cookies used on our Site, it is possible that the services we use may make changes to their cookie names and purposes, and our cookie policy may not immediately reflect these changes.

Cookies that are not used to improve your user experience and the Site only provide statistical information about how users interact with the Site. Information derived from cookies are not used to identify individual users.

Assistall also works with third parties to provide relevant services through and on our site, and they may use cookies.

Find out more about our Cookie Policy.

Your information rights and responsibilities

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Below are some of the other rights you have –

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to block us from using or limit the way which we use your personal information

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information, including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise your rights or make a complaint, please contact data@assistall.com or write to Assistall Data Officer, Kerved, 86-90 Paul St, London, EC2A 4NE.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint in relation to your personal information was handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the data protection regulator.

Use of children's personal information

We do not knowing collect or store personal information about children under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please obtain permission from a guardian or parent before using our tools, services or submitting personal information.

Image Usage

By submitting images to Assistall.com, you acknowledge that you hold copyright of the image, and grant Assistall.com (and partner sites) a non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable, sublicensable, worldwide license to use, store, display, reproduce, modify, create derivative works and distribute your images for the purposes of operating, developing, providing, marketing and using on tools and services. We reserve the right to remove or modify Images for any reason.

We may retain images for a commercially reasonable period of time for backup, archival, or audit purposes.

How can you change permissions?

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Email newsletters and related emails will include instructions about unsubscribing if you no longer want to receive communications. You can also email data@assistall.com.

How to contact us

For questions and enquiries relating to our privacy policy and data protection, please contact us via email at data@assistall.com or post at Assistall Data Officer, Kerved, 86-90 Paul St, London, EC2A 4NE.